Monday, January 28, 2013

(W)REC(K) A SERIES: Witchling Trilogy

I found a great YA series, which makes me so happy because it's been a while since I've read a good YA! So I saw this-
-and loved the cover Then I read this:

A girl with a broken past and a dark secret. A boy with a twisted future and no second chances. When they meet, it just might cost them their souls.

Sixteen-year-old Summer doesn't expect the new boarding school to be any different than the rest: a temporary stay where everyone will turn against her after a few weeks. Until she meets the rest of the students at this special school and realizes she's not the only one with magic in her blood. Accustomed to the concrete jungle of LA, she gets lost one night in the forests of the Rocky Mountains and meets Decker, the boy who will become the Master of Night and Fire on his eighteenth birthday. Their connection is instant and dangerous, for both will be forced to choose between Light and Dark, life and death, love- and their souls.

One choice. One soul. Once price.
-> :) <-

Delicious, isn't it? But I was sold at the "school" part. Hex Hall and Vampire Academy have spoiled me with the whole boarding-school-filled-with-magical-kids thing. Then once I started reading it, I realized that there were hot twins in this mix! And they've got Native-American and Egyptian blood running through them!
*A picture, pretty please, Lizzy Ford? Several pictures?*
So Summer is an orphan with magic that gets her into trouble, which always results in her having to go somewhere else. This puts her on the path leading to Priest Lake, Idaho. When she goes there, she immediately meets the Turner Twins; Beck and Decker. Soon she's introduced to a new world, one where kids like her find their place either with the Lights or the Darks. The Turner Twins are more than popular hot twins-
*Oh my, aren't we shallow?*
Shut it.

-like I was saying, not only are they HOT and TWINS, they're also the future "leaders" of this world; Decker will be the Master of Night and Fire, and Beck will be the Master of Light. Summer's soul belongs to the Light, but she feels something whenever she's with Decker.

I feel like the generations nowadays are desensitized but I would recommend this to teens who are mature enough to read about a certain character getting jiggy with some girls and receiving hea-er, yeah... in other words, if you can handle Marked by PC and Kristen Cast, you can read this.

Totally check this out here: it's wattpad, a website apparently dedicated to authors who want to share their work. Pretty groovy :)

And now, for the major spoiler version of this book!

I LOVED this book so much. It flowed so nicely, the pace was great, and I was either laughing or thinking "Oh crap!", for both good and bad reasons. I loved Summer, she was so sweet the whole time, even when Dawn, the b*tch in this book, was totally fake! She's a psycho that one, and poor Summer hadn't caught on to the deceiving little witch until it was too late :( But thankfully Decker was there to make everything okay. ^_^

Now I love spoilers because it helps me decide on whether or not to read a book I'm on the fence for. So the book starts with Summer arriving at Priest Lake, and after she meets the Turner Twins, things are looking good! Throughout the first half of the book, there's the "music in the background" with Dawn secretly plotting to humiliate Summer by pretending to be Beck (Dawn's bf) and signing love letters asking her to the dance. Everyone is telling Summer how bad Dawn is even if the girl is Light but Summer likes to see the good in people, and Dawn has been good at being nice to her face. Then Summer shows up and Beck tells her he loves Dawn and that although her love letters and the video of her stripping for him was great, he can't be her date.

What the hell, Mr. Future Master of Light?!

I wanted to tweak the little bugger's- *cough* I couldn't believe him. The book switches to two-three of the characters' POV, and Decker's POV shows him and Beck talking at the dance, and Beck telling him about 'Stalker Summer', which doesn't sit well with Decker, because unlike his idiot brother, there's a part of him that is suspicious about that. Turns out, the video was sent to everyone at the school, and Summer is humiliated. The Queen Bee with an Itch had put a camera in Summer's room to catch her undressing for bed. What a- UGH! I was seething while trying to calm down enough to read on! But thankfully, Decker came and made it all better by confessing his feelings for her.
*Sighs dreamily*
Yeah. :)
From there everything is better. This is a really cute book with the bad boy and the good girl. Cliche, but it's great! It was delivered perfectly. If it makes me squeal, it's gold haha.

There're lots of little things that makes this great big masterpiece, but towards the end? Whhoooooo!! Beck breaks up with Dawn after realizing what a crazy lady she is, but what's more? She's pregnant. Most likely with his baby. Yeah. And then Summer is temporarily suspended from the school after Dawn attacks her and they fight. Apparently, because Dawn is rich with lawyers and family to defend her, she is allowed to stay at the school while Summer is forced to go back to the orphanage to keep the girls separated. And all because she has no one to defend her.
*That's just fickled up. That ain't right."
She feels like everything is being taken from her. First Dawn attacks her, then she's forced to leave the only place she felt comfortable in, and then when she goes to tell Decker, he's not at home. He's 'out with Alexa', according to the help.

UGH! Alexa. She's this girl who spreads a little too much Aloha, if you catch my drift. She's also the girl Decker allowed to distract him before he confessed his love to Summer. (This was when he was freaked out about his lure to Summer and didn't want to taint her, so he'd distract his body with Alexa).

But back to the ending. Summer goes back to her room, can't find the precious deer she saved from the forest, and looks for him. He was her test for the Light, and she'd passed.... However, she finds the deer dying, and tries to save him. He dies, and she feels like she's now lost everything. Out of despair, she brings him back to life- and breaks a rule of Light and a rule of the Dark, damning her soul to the Darkness.

Decker is already the Master of Night and Fire, and when he feels his first soul to take, he and his mother go there- and he freezes at the sight of Summer being consumed by dark mist.

There's more after this but it's too juicy for me to share- my face would forever feel like I sucked lemons if I did :)

_________________________________________________________________________________
This little novelette is the bridge between the first and second book. If you're easily confused, this will help you. Wouldn't want you flabbergasted when you read Autumn Storm!
_________________________________________________________________________________

The second book also has a great cover. 

A girl with no memory, hidden in plain sight. A boy with no hope, free-falling into Darkness.

Autumn doesn't know why she remembers a boarding school she's never visited or why her reflection isn't always... hers. There's another girl in the mirror, a dark-haired ghost that emerges one night to guide her to a cliff near the school. Only Autumn can't remember what happened there and why it's so important. Beck's gentle touch soothes her distress while Decker's every look sets her body on fire. Caught between the twins, she struggles to understand her instincts and magick while working through the pain caused by a mysterious car accident that left her disabled, barely able to walk.

Unable to recover from Summer's death, Decker slowly surrenders to the Dark. He can't live with the pain, and those around him keep Autumn's secret too well. The guilt he feels when he falls for her - and betrays Summer's memory - drives him farther from the Light, until he loses control and begins taking the souls of Light witchlings. As the protector of Light, Beck must choose between confronting his twin and watching more witchlings suffer. Decker realizes Beck has come between more than him and the witchlings. With neither of them willing to let Autumn go, they turn on each other.

Only one of them knows the truth. Only one of them will walk away, unless Autumn can find a way to save them both.

This follows three months after the "incident". Summer is Autumn, a girl with no memory of her past and injuries from a car accident.
*gives you the look*
Decker is... hmm, well.... Alleycat, let's just say that this book is very dark and sad for him. And I wanted to kill him for what he's done! Not about the over-killing thing, but the fact that he would - ughhhh. I understand he's grieving, but seriously dude. With- with her? Ugh. No. NO.
*cough*
You'll understand why everything happens the way it does, and don't worry! Even though this thing is sad and kinda depressing, it's also really good because Autumn and Decker still run into each other :) And the ending is good. Of course, it helps that there's a little novelette quickly following it, so you get a happy ending!
________________________________________________________________________________

The novelette following Autumn Storm with the good ending ;)
It's 0.99 on Amazon, and so is Dark Summer!
*Seriously Alleycat, get a fricken' amazon account. That's where the deals are.*

Happy Reading!

No comments:

Post a Comment