Friday, June 13, 2014

Drop Dead Demons (Divinicus Nex Chronicles 2)


Going on a treasure hunt...
Aurora Lahey finally knows why supernatural slayers salivate to slaughter her, but how to stop them? Not so much. Sure, she's discovered her own lethal powers, and has six sexy, super-charged, demon hunting Hex Boys watching her back- the hottest one watching every part of her. But when a seductive stranger delivers a deadly ultimatum, Aurora and the Hex Boys plunge into a do-or-die hunt for a legendary Mandatum treasure, which will finally shift power in their favor. Or unleash hell on earth.

Nex marks the spot...
Pursued by demons of mythical proportions, Aurora and the Hex Boys race deeper into the shadowy world of a centuries-old mystery and brutal conspiracy, where no one and nothing is what it seems. Where love and betrayal go hand-in-hand, and trusting the wrong person not only breaks your heart, but gets you killed.

Demons on your tail...
Uncovering shocking secrets from the Hex Boys' past, hiding her Divinicus Nex identity, lying to her pretend-wish-he-were-real boyfriend, dodging demons, breaking into ancient tombs, taking the unexpected side trip to the dark depths of the Waiting World, tracking a traitor, and passing Physics... Aurora could do that in her sleep. Or more likely, die trying.

Don't get caught
- Goodreads

!!!!!!!I LOVE IT I LOVE IT I LOVE IT I LOVE IT I LOVE IT!!!!!!!!

I've waited for a century to hear the release of this bloody thing, and as soon as I saw it out and ready for me a few days after its release, I snatched it up and told Allycat! In the seven hours I spent reading it, I've got to say I was thoroughly pleased. A few things were a little 'eh' but let's not talk about that now. Time to fangirl and review later ^_^.

AURORA. She never ceases to amaze me with the things she thinks up! Again she went and thought that her "pretend" boyfriend was cheating on her, only to find out that he was getting lessons from his mum to better control his hot urges whenever he's around her! XD haha I will never get over that. And my Goddess, it looks like she's getting along a lot better with Matthias! He's such an adorable Aussie. (T_T) I'm sad Gloria wasn't in it as much. :( But I guess she had to keep herself busy protecting the Fam Bam and staying out of the 'Greek gods' way so she didn't freak them out. Hehe. I hear she's a total badass and that the baddies fear her XD. You go, girl.

The book's practically 600 pages but it still felt too short! The whole thing was about Aurora finding out these demons pretending to be Greek gods were going to bring their problems to her town, and if she and the boys didn't do something about it, they'd all be toast. She handled herself pretty well, but the delivery of the "great war" was... hmm, I don't know. It was a giant build-up of probable chaos if they didn't stop Aphrodite from coming to get them, but when the demons did come, it wasn't as... um, 'mayhem' as I imagined it to be. I was envisioning complete muggle-panic and casualties, but the way it turned out is good, too. ^_^ 

But Goddess! The intro to anything with Greek gods was a nice surprise, and the fact that their enemies were demons impersonating the gods to get a free buffet was brilliant. And that secret lair from the last Divinicus! What a juicy way to tell the loyal fans that she and Ayden can be together and not her and this Bellator dude she's traditionally paired up with LOL! The story of the last D+B though kinda disappeared on me. I get all this good stuff that she gets from a book she picked up and them BAM something else happens and it gets forgotten. D: Now I'll have to wait another 100 years before finding out more on that drama bit. T_T

The Hex Boys still kept their personalities, but they grew up! Logan was a little more confident (yay!) and Ayden stepped up his game. *wink*. Matthias was still an ass hahaha but he actually warmed up a bit, I think! Major step right there. Tristan... I didn't see that much of him compared to the others, but he's not any less loved. Blake... I love that dude. XD He's a lady killer at his finest with more of his tsk tsk comments towards Babe! haha. This was just all so fun overall and I'm glad the dialogue didn't change. If anything, I wanted more dialogue and less details on the rest of the story. Does that make me a bad person? XD

I'm a weeee bit bummed that it looks like it's Aurora and Ayden for sure. LOL. I'm still totally shipping her and Matthias together, but Ayden is a'ight. I guess. haha Nah he's a total hottie and adorable dork in his own hotness way, but Matthias is still my Hex Boy. I was so happy to see more of Matthias in here! I just love it when he comes up on the pages. *___* I- wait..... HOLD UP. Is there a reason why he's getting a little more back story??

Entering analytically insane mode.

Let's think about this. His mum and sister are supposedly dead but he (and possibly the others) don't believe that. He also wanted to know if anyone was there in the Waiting World when Aurora first went there. Maybe they're there? And he feels like it's his fault that they're missing. So what'd he do to send them there, or do something that possibly resulted in their final destination being the Waiting World?

I had this crazy idea that Gloria might be his mum, but that horse got shot down when Aurora saw his mum in a pic. XD haha so nvm. BUT ANYWAYS.

Here's my other theory. Could Matthias be her Bellator?!?!?!?! I mean there's a chance the Big B is that Italian guy, but maybe not, you know?? After all, The Voice she hears in her nightmares helping her out does sound familiar to her. She said so in the first book, and she even said that there was a slight accent. Maybe it's someone she's met? Like a Hex Boy? Like a particular irritated Aussie!??!?!?!!?! OMG I just freaked myself out. LOL. Nah, but seriously tho. How perfect would that be?!

The Somewhat "appropriate" Review:

This second installment had expectations to live up to, and it managed to do that and more. The boys are hotter, the romance is blooming, and the demons are uglier (sorry demons). It's a battle to stop the "Greek gods" from bringing a war to their small town, but with all these new discoveries coming up, Aurora will have a lot on her plate.

I thought there was a lot more detail to what goes on in the story. The pages of journeying and Aurora's thought process throughout the thing was a nice addition. Unless there's always been words and words of detail this whole time and I've just been distracted by the dialogue... in which case I'm a horrible reader. T_T But who could blame me? The guys are hot and the conversations they have are hilarious. Who wouldn't be engulfed?!

But anyways, I love the dialogue in this thing because it's so entertaining, and it tells the story at the same time! *thumbs up* The guys were a little more mature (well as mature as can be *looks at Blake*) from the last book, which is always a nice development. The relationship Aurora shares with the guys has also changed for the better. The characters have all kept their personalities without bleeding into the background, a hard thing to maintain when dealing with so much awesomeness. What I personally always enjoy is Aurora's family. They all hold their own light, contribute to her story, and inspire a certain solidity and closeness that I think all families should strive to have. Round of applause to the Lahey's for being legendary *claps ridiculously*. 

The story line has upped the expectations again, but I did feel like a lot of information was teasing me, because in the end only the 'Greek gods' were dealt with. I still don't know why or how Gloria is a bigger badass than the demons Aurora them defeated and helped; I don't know what became of Matty's (yes I'm calling him that) mum and sister. What happened to the scandal with the last DNex? And who the bloody hell is Aurora's Bellator?!?! I've been left with the same thing I knew from the last book, only now I know a lot MORE, and that will drive my analytically unnerved mind insane.

I was blessed to have come across this book while it was new and free. It's a perfect formula that no one else has been able to replicate, yet. A strong-willed (redhead!) girl, sexy boys with a rainbow of personalities and attitudes, demons and hunters, humor, and the amazingly adorable dialogue that never fails to entertain and enthrall. Allycat agrees when I say that this book is sadly unique (that sounds weird lol) because we're no longer satisfied now! So I highly recommend this to all fantasy lovers, and even if you don't like fantasy or it isn't your cup of tea, just try it. The teens and the way they take hold of their own story is amusing enough to get a few laughs out of you.

But that's just me.
Happy Reading :)

1 comment:

  1. Good Lord this review was amazing! Such insight into your thoughts about the story and characters! Thank you! We are in awe! And thrilled that you loved it so much!

    ReplyDelete